edgewatch

Home › Odds comparison › Football

Odds comparison: football

The same match has eight different prices at the eight bookmakers. The table below shows where the highest football odds are right now, how much higher they are than the lowest on the same outcome, and how they compare with the fair price derived from the sharp market.

All sportsFootballIce hockeyTennis

The biggest difference between bookmakers right now

Sorted by EV, that is by how much the best available odds are above the fair price. A positive EV means the odds are higher than they should be according to the reference; it does not mean the bet will win.

StartSportMatchMarket and tipBest odds atBestWorstDifferenceFair priceEV
24/10 03:30FootballUtah Royals vs. Seattle ReignO/U 3.5 · Over 3.5Chance2.902.5513.7%2.56+13.2%
24/10 15:00FootballLiberec vs. OstravaO/U 2.5 · Over 2.5Chance1.961.7512.0%1.89+3.5%
22/10 18:45FootballSturm Graz vs. MarseilleO/U 2.5 · Over 2.5Fortuna1.621.508.0%1.57+3.4%
24/10 15:00FootballLiberec vs. OstravaO/U 3.5 · Over 3.5Chance3.442.8421.1%3.35+2.6%
22/10 18:45FootballJuventus vs. RennesO/U 2.5 · Over 2.5Fortuna1.601.525.3%1.58+1.5%
24/10 13:00FootballFK Kyzyl-Zhar vs. Ulytau Zhezkazgan1X2 · 2Chance4.373.7317.2%4.31+1.4%
24/10 15:00FootballLiberec vs. OstravaO/U 1.5 · Over 1.5Chance1.311.245.6%1.29+1.2%
22/10 21:00FootballThun vs. Hajduk SplitO/U 2.5 · Over 2.5Fortuna1.591.506.0%1.58+0.8%
24/10 15:00FootballZbrojovka Brno vs. Bohemians 1905O/U 1.5 · Over 1.5Chance1.311.254.8%1.30+0.7%
22/10 21:00FootballCelje vs. FC SalzburgO/U 2.5 · Over 2.5Fortuna1.601.525.3%1.60+0.2%
23/10 21:00FootballIpswich Town vs. Nottingham ForestO/U 1.5 · Over 1.5Chance1.261.232.4%1.26+0.1%
22/10 21:00FootballAjax vs. AtalantaO/U 1.5 · Over 1.5Chance1.151.131.8%1.15-0.2%
24/10 15:00FootballZbrojovka Brno vs. Bohemians 1905O/U 2.5 · Over 2.5Chance1.961.808.9%1.96-0.2%
24/10 15:00FootballTeplice vs. Artis BrnoO/U 1.5 · Over 1.5Chance1.281.234.1%1.29-0.5%
22/10 18:45FootballOFI vs. B. LeverkusenO/U 1.5 · Over 1.5Synottip1.101.090.9%1.11-0.7%
22/10 18:45FootballJablonec vs. BrightonO/U 3.5 · Over 3.5Chance2.041.926.2%2.06-0.9%
23/10 20:00FootballGA Eagles vs. TelstarO/U 1.5 · Over 1.5Synottip1.141.121.8%1.15-0.9%
23/10 18:45FootballAl Sailiya vs. Al Rayyan SC1X2 · 2MONACObet1.291.262.4%1.30-1.0%
22/10 21:00FootballCelje vs. FC SalzburgO/U 1.5 · Over 1.5MONACObet1.181.161.7%1.19-1.0%
22/10 21:00FootballBesiktas vs. Crystal PalaceO/U 1.5 · Over 1.5Synottip1.161.150.9%1.17-1.1%
22/10 18:45FootballSaint-Gilles vs. Hapoel Beer ShevaO/U 1.5 · Over 1.5Synottip1.171.151.7%1.18-1.1%
24/10 15:30FootballRB Leipzig vs. ElversbergO/U 1.5 · Over 1.5Synottip1.081.070.9%1.09-1.1%
22/10 21:00FootballOmonia Nicosia vs. SL BenficaO/U 1.5 · Over 1.5Synottip1.171.160.9%1.18-1.1%
22/10 18:45FootballSturm Graz vs. MarseilleO/U 1.5 · Over 1.5Synottip1.161.150.9%1.17-1.2%
22/10 18:45FootballJuventus vs. RennesO/U 1.5 · Over 1.5Synottip1.171.160.9%1.18-1.2%

Showing 25 of 1601 priced outcomes. The full board, without the limit and without the delay, is in the app with a Pro account.

Odds with a 15-minute delay, as of 22/10 15:23. Pro accounts see them live and without a row limit.

How to read the table

Who had the best odds

Out of 8,382 outcomes priced by at least two bookmakers in the next 48 hours. The share is calculated from what each bookmaker actually offers, not from all matches: a bookmaker with a narrow offer can have a high share and few matches. Ties count for every bookmaker on the best odds, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

BookmakerOutcomes pricedOf which best oddsShare
MONACObet5,2662,38145.2%
Tipsport4,3282,18450.5%
Chance4,3112,18150.6%
TIPOSBET5,2222,14541.1%
Synottip6,1111,82029.8%
Fortuna3,5811,16532.5%
Niké2,78297134.9%
DOXXbet1,91233817.7%

The same calculation for a single bookmaker is on its page.

Why the odds differ

A bookmaker does not set the price by how the match will end, but by how the bets on it are split. When more money comes in on one side, the price on that side drops, whatever is happening on the pitch. Eight bookmakers have eight different books, eight different sets of customers and eight different speeds of reacting to news, so on the same outcome they routinely differ by several per cent. Comparing before you place a ticket is therefore the one thing that improves the long-term result without you having to pick better.

What you won't find here. Tips, sure things or predictions of results. edgewatch shows prices and how they differ; whether and what you bet is your decision. You place the bet yourself with the bookmaker; edgewatch has no access to your account.

Next

BookmakersLicence, welcome bonus and share of best odds for each of the eight. Promo calendarRecurring promotions and how they really work, without the marketing gloss. DocumentationFair price, EV, value bet and surebet explained.